Privacy Policy | The Garage Door & Door Product Specialists

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Doorfit Products Limited (‘Doorfit’)  collect and use any personal information that you give to us when you use our services and website. In this Privacy Policy, “us”, “we” and “our” refer to Doorfit Products Limited as the data controller of your personal data. We are regulated under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and any locally applicable data protection laws.

Doorfit are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Doorfit may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Privacy Policy is effective from 25th May 2018 and supersedes any previous privacy policy or equivalent which may have been provided with or seen prior to the aforementioned date.

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data, or you wish to exercise any of the rights set out below, please contact us:

By post: Doorfit Products Ltd, Icknield House, 90 Heaton St, Birmingham, West Midlands, B18 5BA

By email: info@doorfit.co.uk

By telephone: 0121 523 4171

What we collect

During the course of providing our services, we may collect the following information that you provide to us:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

The basis for processing your personal data, how we use it and whom we share it with

(i) Performance of a contract with you

We process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. We also require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

In this respect, we may share your personal data with or transfer it to the following:

  • Your agents, advisers or  intermediaries who you tell us about;
  • Third parties whom we engage to assist in delivering services to you
  • Our professional advisers where it is necessary for us to obtain their advice or assistance, including lawyers, accountants, IT or public relations advisers;
  • Debt collection agencies where it is necessary to recover money you owe us;
  • Other third parties such as intermediaries who we introduce to you. We will wherever possible tell you who they are before we introduce you;
  • Our data storage providers.

(ii) Legitimate interests

We also process your personal data because it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or sometimes where it is necessary for the legitimate interests of another person.

In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

  • For marketing to you. In this respect, see the separate section on Marketing below;
  • Training our staff or monitoring their performance;
  • For the administration and management of our business, including recovering money you owe to us, and archiving or statistical analysis;
  • Seeking advice on our rights and obligations, such as where we require our own legal advice.

In this respect we will share your personal data with the following:

  • Our advisers or agents where it is necessary for us to obtain their advice or assistance;
  • With third parties and their advisers where those third parties are acquiring, or considering acquiring, all or part of our business.

(iii) Legal obligations

We also process your personal data for our compliance with a legal obligation which we are under.

In this respect, we will use your personal data to meet any compliance and regulatory obligations. We may  share your personal data with the following:

  • Our advisers where it is necessary for us to obtain their advice or assistance;
  • Our auditors where it is necessary as part of their auditing functions;
  • With relevant regulators or law enforcement agencies where we are required to do so.

Marketing and Controlling your personal information

We will send you marketing about services we provide which may be of interest to you, as well as other information in the form of alerts, newsletters which we believe might be of interest to you or in order to update you with information which we believe may be relevant to you.

We will communicate this to you in a number of ways including by post, telephone, email or other digital channels.

If you object to receiving or have given consent and you wish to withdraw it at any time, please contact us.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@doorfit.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

If you would like to unsubscribe from any newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to [insert figure] days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we have a lawful reason to do so. In most cases we retain your personal data for a period of six years after the termination of our contractual or other relationship with you in case any claims arise out of the provision of our services to you.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Website cookies policy

How we use cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
We use “session” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

We do not store sensitive or personally identifiable information, such as names and address, in our cookies.

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this cookie policy

By post: Doorfit Products Ltd, Icknield House, 90 Heaton St, Birmingham, West Midlands, B18 5BA

By email: info@doorfit.co.uk

By telephone: 0121 523 4171

Get your Free Site Survey today!
Call now on 0121 418 3415

Enquire Online

Architectural Hardware

Visit Website